enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Chelonoidis sp. nov. 'Turks'
Species Authority
This taxon has not been scientifically described
Synonym/s
Common Name
Turks giant tortoise
Locality
Grand Turk Island, Turks and Caicos
Last Record
c. 1170 AD
IUCN status
Not evaluated
The Reptile Database
TSE Forum thread
http://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/19488/turks-tortoise-chelonoidis-sp-undescr
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Carlson, L. A. (1999). Aftermath of a feast: human colonization of the southern Bahamian Archipelago and its effects on the indigenous fauna. Ph.D. Thesis, University of Florida, Gainesville.

Franz, R. (2001). Fossil tortoises from the Turks and Caicos Islands, B.W.I. In: Clark-Simpson, C.A. and Smith, G.W. (Eds.). Proceedings of the 8th Symposium on the Natural History of the Bahamas, pp. 27-31.

Turtle Extinctions Working Group et al. (2015). [url=https://www.academia.edu/11986618/Turtles_and_tortoises_of_the_world_during_the_rise_and_global_spread_of_humanity_first_checklist_and_review_of_extinct_Pleistocene_and_Holocene_chelonians]Turtles and Tortoises of the World During the Rise and Global Spread of Humanity: First Checklist and Review of Extinct Pleistocene and Holocene Chelonians[/url]. Chelonian Research Monographs No. 5: 1-66.
Acknowledgements