Scientific Name
Meiolania mackayi
Species Authority
Anderson, 1925:239
Synonym/s
Common Name
Walpole Island terrestrial horned turtle, Walpole giant horned turtle
Locality
Walpole Island, Loyalty Islands, New Caledonia
Last Record
Late Pleistocene or Holocene?
IUCN status
Not evaluated
The Reptile Database
TSE Forum thread
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Anderson, C. (1925). [url=https://australianmuseum.net.au/Uploads/Journals/17131/844_complete.pdf]Notes on the extinct chelonian Meiolania, with a record of a new occurrence[/url]. Records of the Australian Museum 14(4): 223-242.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Gaffney, Eugene S. (1981). A review of the fossil turtles of Australia. American Museum Novitates 2720: 1-38.

Mittermeier, Russell A. (1972). [url=https://australianmuseum.net.au/uploads/documents/35784/ams370_vxvii_08_lowres.pdf#page=23]Zoogeography of Fossil and Living Turtles[/url]. Australian Natural History 17(8): 265-269.

Turtle Extinctions Working Group et al. (2015). [url=https://www.academia.edu/11986618/Turtles_and_tortoises_of_the_world_during_the_rise_and_global_spread_of_humanity_first_checklist_and_review_of_extinct_Pleistocene_and_Holocene_chelonians]Turtles and Tortoises of the World During the Rise and Global Spread of Humanity: First Checklist and Review of Extinct Pleistocene and Holocene Chelonians[/url]. Chelonian Research Monographs No. 5: 1-66.
Acknowledgements