enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Ichthyophis husaini
Species Authority
Pillai & Ravichandran, 1999
Synonym/s
Common Name
Husain's caecilian
Locality
Garo Hills, Meghalaya State, India (north-eastern)
Last Record
1983
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/59620/0]Data Deficient[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/19927/ichthyophis-husaini
Taxonomic Notes
Now considered a synonym of [i]Ichthyophis garoensis[/i].
Hypodigm
Only known from the holotype.
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Pillai, R. S. and Ravichandran, M. S. (1999). Gymnophiona (Amphibia) of India - A taxonomic study. Records of the Zoological Survey of India (Occ. Paper) 172: 1-117.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Chanda, S.K. 2002. Handbook - Indian Amphibians. Zoological Survey of India, Kolkata.

Dinesh, Radhakrishnan, Gururaja, and Bhatta, 2009, Rec. Zool. Surv. India, Occas. Pap., 302: 129.

Sushil Dutta, Annemarie Ohler, Saibal Sengupta, David Gower, Mark Wilkinson, Oommen V. Oommen. (2004). Ichthyophis husaini. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 16 February 2013.

Gower, D.J. and Wilkinson, M. 2005. Conservation biology of caecilian amphibians. Conservation Biology 19(1): 45-55.

Mathew and Sen, 2010, Pict. Guide Amph. NE India: 131
Acknowledgements