enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Uraeotyphlus oommeni
Species Authority
Gower and Wilkinson, 2007:401
Synonym/s
Common Name
Oommen’s caecilian
Locality
Kerala, India
Last Record
1987
IUCN status
[url=http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/135990/0]Data Deficient[/url]
TSE forum thread
http://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/19932/uraeotyphlus-oommeni
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
Only known from the holotype.
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Gower, D. J. and Wilkinson, M. (2007). Species groups in the Indian caecilian genus Uraeotyphlus Peters (Amphibia: Gymnophiona: Uraeotyphlidae), with the description of a new species. Herpetologica 63: 401-410.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

David Gower, Mark Wilkinson. (2008). Uraeotyphlus oommeni. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. . Downloaded on 17 February 2013.

http://www.lostspeciesindia.org/LAI2/wanted.php
Acknowledgements