Scientific Name
Helenomelas basilewskyi
Species Authority
Ardoin, 1972
Synonym/s
Common Name
Locality
St. Helena
Last Record
1960's
IUCN status
Not evaluated
TSE Forum thread
Hypodigm
Notes
"Of the five PBP endemics, one that was numerous in the 1960s ([i]Helenomelas basilewskyi[/i]) was not found during the survey in Sept-Dec 2003. Although this must raise concern about its current status, its main season is probably in the early months of the year so further search is needed at that time."

Source: https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:Q4UXqB6f9psJ:kidstonmill.org.uk/docs/PBP%2520Invertebrate%2520Report%2520Text%2520only.doc+&cd=34&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=au
References
[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Iwan, Dariusz. (2004). A Comparative Study of Male Genitalia in Opatrinae Sensu Medvedev (1968) (Coleoptera: Tenebrionidae), with Notes on The Reinterpreted Tribal Classification. Part II. Annales Zoologici 54(4): 735-765. [[url=https://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/miiz/annales/2004/00000054/00000004/art00008]Abstract[/url]]
Acknowledgements