Scientific Name
Valenfriesia rotundata
Species Authority
(Wollaston, 1877)
Synonym/s
Notioxenus rotundatus Wollaston, 1877
Common Name
Rotund fungus weevil
Locality
St Helena
Last Record
March 1967
IUCN status
[url=http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/66221730/0]Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct)[/url]
TSE Forum thread
http://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/22969/valenfriesia-rotundata-rotund-fungus-weevil
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Wollaston, T.V. 1877. Coleoptera Sanctae-Helenae. John Van Voorst, London.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Basilewsky, P. 1972. Anthribidae. In: Basilewsky, P. (Ed.). La faune terrestre de l'île de Sainte-Hélène. Deuxième partie. Annales du Musée Royal de l'Afrique Centrale, Zoologie. 192: 248-305.

Cairns-Wicks, R., Jervois, M. and Kindemba, V. 2016. St. Helena Invertebrate Conservation Strategy 2016-2021. St. Helena National Trust, Environmental Management Division of St. Helena Government, and Buglife.

Mendel, H., Ashmole, N.P. and Ashmole, M.J. 2008. Invertebrates of the Central Peaks and Peak Dale, St Helena. Commissioned by the St Helena National Trust, Jamestown, St Helena.

Pryce, D. 2017. Valenfriesia rotundata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T66221730A67528070. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T66221730A67528070.en. Downloaded on 07 January 2018.
Acknowledgements