Scientific Name
Rhyncogonus extraneus
Species Authority
Perkins, 1910
Synonym/s
Common Name
Locality
O'ahu, Hawaiian Islands, USA
Last Record
16 January 1941
IUCN status
Not evaluated
TSE Forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/20337/rhyncogonus-extraneus
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Perkins, R. C. L. (1910). Curculionidae. Fauna Hawaiiensis 3(4): 650-656.

[b]Species Bibliography[/b]

Samuelson, G. A. (2003). [url=https://hbs.bishopmuseum.org/pubs-online/pdf/be11.pdf]Review of [i]Rhyncogonus[/i] of the Hawaiian Islands (Coleoptera: Curculionidae)[/url]. Bishop Museum Bulletin 11: 107 pp.

Swezey, O. H. (1927). [url=https://scholarspace.manoa.hawaii.edu/bitstream/handle/10125/14788/06(3)_407-409.pdf?sequence=1]Notes on [i]Rhyncogonus extraneus[/i] (Col.)[/url]. Proc. Hawaii. Entomol. Soc. 6: 407-409.

Williams, F. X. (1931). Handbook of the insects and other invertebrates of Hawaiian sugar cane fields. Hawaiian Sugar Planters’ Association, Honolulu. 400 p.
Acknowledgements