enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Hygrotus sylvanus
Species Authority
(Fall, 1917)
Synonym/s
Common Name
Locality
USA
Last Record
1979 (Suckling et al. 2004)
IUCN status
TSE Forum thread
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Anderson, R.D. 1976. A revision of the Nearctic species of Hygrotus groups II and III (Coleoptera: Dytiscidae). Ann. Ent. Soc. Amer. 69: 577-584.

Daussin, G.L. 1979. Rediscovery of Hygrotus sylvanus (Fall) (Coleoptera: Dytiscidae). Entomol. News 90(4): 207-208.

Suckling, Kieran, Slack, Rhiwena and Nowicki, Brian. (2004). [url=https://xxx.biologicaldiversity.org/publications/papers/ExtinctAndESA.pdf]Extinct and the Endangered Species Act[/url]. Centre For Biological Diversity. 63 pp.
Acknowledgements