Scientific Name
Heterelmis stephani
Species Authority
Brown, 1972
Synonym/s
Common Name
Stephan's riffle beetle, Stephan's heterelmis riffle beetle
Locality
Arizona, USA
Last Record
1993 (Barr et al. 1993?)
IUCN status
Not evaluated
TSE Forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/1831/heterelmis-stephani
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Brown, Harley P. (1972). Synopsis of the Genus [i]Heterelmis[/i] Sharp in the United States, with description of a new species from Arizona (Coleoptera, Dryopoidea, Elmidae). Entomological News 83: 229-238.

[b]Species Bibliography[/b]

Barr, C. B. (1991). Personal letter to Robert A. Johnson regarding the distribution and status of Heterelmis stephani, dated December, 19(1991), 2.

Barr, C. B. and Shepard, W. D. (1993). Survey for [i]Heterelmis stephani[/i] Brown (Insecta: Coleoptera: Elmidae) in Madera Canyon and other localities in the Santa Rita Mountains, Arizona. Final Report prepared for US Forest Service.

Bosse, L. S., Tuff, D. W. and Brown, H. P. (1988). A new species of [i]Heterelmis[/i] from Texas (Coleoptera: Elmidae). Southwestern Naturalist 33: 199-203.

Brown, Harley P. and Shepard, William D. (1979). Type Specimens in the Zoological Collections of the Stovall Museum of Science and History. The Southwestern Naturalist 24(1): 195-197.

Carlton, Christopher E. et al. (2005). [url=https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Paul_Skelley/publication/232614180_OBITUARY_AND_DEDICATION_Karl_Heinz_Stephan_19312005/links/552d125d0cf21acb0921291d.pdf]Obituary and dedication: Karl Heinz Stephan 1931-2005[/url]. The Coleopterists Bulletin, 59(3): 277-283.

Gonzales, Tina K. (2008). [url=https://digital.library.txstate.edu/bitstream/handle/10877/3118/fulltext.pdf?sequence=1]Conservation genetics of the Comal Springs riffle beetle ([i]Heterelmis comalensis[/i]) populations in central Texas, with examination of molecular and morphological variation in [i]Heterelmis[/i] sp. throughout Texas[/url]. Master of Science Thesis, Texas State University, San Marcos.

Whiteman, Noah K. and Sites, Robert W. (2008). [url=https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Robert_Sites/publication/226852501_Aquatic_insects_as_umbrella_species_for_ecosystem_protection_in_Death_Valley_National_Park/links/0f31752f79eac69d11000000.pdf]Aquatic insects as umbrella species for ecosystem protection in Death Valley National Park[/url]. Journal of Insect Conservation 12: 499-509.

https://www.biologicaldiversity.org/news/press_releases/2016/stephans-riffle-and-tatum-cave-beetles-10-05-2016.html

https://kawc.org/post/congressman-grijalva-decline-biodiversity-extinction-stephans-riffle-beetle

https://blogs.scientificamerican.com/extinction-countdown/beetles-protected-extinct/
Acknowledgements