enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Hylaeus hula
Species Authority
Perkins, 1911:721-722
Synonym/s
Nesoprosopis hula Perkins, 1911:721-722
Common Name
Hula yellow-faced bee
Locality
Hawaiian Islands, USA
Last Record
?
IUCN status
Not evaluated
TSE Forum thread
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Perkins, R. C. L. (1911). New species of Hawaiian Hymenoptera, with notes on some previously described. Trans. Entomol. Soc. Lond. 1911: 719-727.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Daly, Howell V. (1994). Lectotype designations and holotypes for bees of the genus Hylaeus (Nesoprosopis) described from the Hawaiian Islands (Hymenoptera: Colletidae). Pan-Pac. Entomol. 70: 113-121.

Daly, Howell V. and Magnacca, Karl N. (2003). [url=https://www.starrenvironmental.com/resources/hylaeus/images/Daly_Magnacca_2003_Hylaeus_IOH.pdf]Insects of Hawaii. Volume 17: Hawaiian Hylaeus (Nesoprosopis) bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea)[/url]. Honolulu: University of Hawai‘i Press.

Meade-Waldo, G. (1923). Hymenoptera, fam. Apidae, subfam. Prosopidae, fasc. 181, pp. 1-45. In: P. Wytsman (ed.), Genera Insectorum. L. Desmet-Verteneuil, Brussels.
Acknowledgements