Scientific Name
Plethodon ainsworthi
Species Authority
Lazell, 1998
Synonym/s
Common Name
Ainsworth’s salamander
Locality
"two miles south of Bay Springs, Jasper County, Mississippi, USA" (Hammerson, 2004)
Last Record
12 June 1964
IUCN status
[url=http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/29488/0]Extinct[/url]
TSE forum thread
http://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/10341/plethodon-ainsworthi
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
Only known from two specimens (Lazell, 1998; Hammerson, 2004)
Notes
This taxon may be invalid as morphological distortion may have taken place due to improper preservation of the types (Himes & Beckett, 2013).
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Lazell, J. (1998). New salamander of the genus Plethodon from Mississippi. Copeia 1998: 967-970.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Geoffrey Hammerson. (2004). Plethodon ainsworthi. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. (http://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 17 February 2013.

Himes, John G. and Beckett, David C. (2013). The Status of Plethodon ainsworthi Lazell: Extinct, Extant, or Nonexistent? Southeastern Naturalist 12(4): 851-856. [[url=http://www.bioone.org/doi/abs/10.1656/058.012.0419]Abstract[/url]]
Acknowledgements