enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Melanophryniscus peritus
Species Authority
Caramaschi & Cruz, 2011
Synonym/s
Common Name
Locality
Minas Gerais State, Brazil
Last Record
1953
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/46086107/0]Critically Endangered[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/19110/melanophryniscus-peritus
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Caramaschi, U. and Cruz, C. A. G. (2011). A, new possibly threatened species of Melanophryniscus Gallardo, 1961 from the state of Minas Gerais, southeastern Brazil (Amphibia, Anura, Bufonidae). Boletim do Museu Nacional. Nova Série. Zoologia. 528: 1-9.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. (2013). Melanophryniscus peritus . The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 18 January 2015.
Acknowledgements