enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Parhoplophryne usambarica
Species Authority
Barbour & Loveridge, 1928:260
Synonym/s
Common Name
Amani Forest frog, Usambara black-banded frog
Locality
East Usambara Mountains, Tanzania (north-eastern)
Last Record
1920's
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/57946/0]Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct)[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/20206/parhoplophryne-usambarica
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Barbour, T. and Loveridge, A. (1928). [url=https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/25675#page/182/mode/1up]A comparative study of the herpetological faunae of the Usambara and Uluguru Mountains, Tanganyika Territory, with descriptions of new species[/url]. Memoirs of the Museum of Comparative Zoology 50(2): 87-265.

[b]Species Bibliography[/b]

Channing, A. and Howell, K.M. 2006. Amphibians of East Africa. Edition Chimaira, Frankfurt am Main.

Howell, K.M. 1993. Herpetofauna of the eastern African forests. In: Lovett, J.C. and Wasser, S.K. (eds), Biogeography and Ecology of the Rain Forests of Eastern Africa, pp. 173-201. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.

IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Parhoplophryne usambarica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T57946A13323507. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2014-1.RLTS.T57946A13323507.en. Downloaded on 15 December 2015.
Acknowledgements