enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Pseudophilautus temporalis
Species Authority
Günther, 1864:434
Synonym/s
Ixalus temporalis Günther, 1864:434; Philautus temporalis Günther, 1864:434; Rana temporalis Günther, 1864:434
Common Name
Locality
Sri Lanka
Last Record
1864 or before
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/58924/0]Extinct[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/19514/pseudophilautus-temporalis
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
[b]Types:[/b]

BMNH 52.2.19.43
BMNH 52.2.19.44
BMNH 53.7.19.11
BMNH 58.10.15.5
BMNH 58.10.15.6
BMNH 58.10.15.18
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Günther, A. (1864). The Reptiles of British India. London: Robert Hardwicke.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Ahl, E. (1931). Anura III. Polypedatidae. Das Tierreich. xvi + 477 pp.

S.D. Biju, Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi. (2004). Pseudophilautus temporalis. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 17 February 2013.

Boulenger, G. A. (1890). The fauna of British India, including Ceylon and Burma. Reptilia and Batrachia. London: Taylor & Francis. xvii + 541 pp.

Dutta, Sushil K. and Manamendra-Arachchi, Kelum. (1996). [url=https://static1.1.sqspcdn.com/static/f/1199264/19761656/1344403789030/Amphibian+Fauna.pdf?token=E0rHWb5l1j4y3m%2Bek%2FW6AXk4ZI8%3D]The amphibian fauna of Sri Lanka[/url]. Colombo: Wildlife Heritage Trust of Sri Lanka. [pp. 155-159]

Kirtisinghe, P. (1957). The Amphibia of Ceylon. Colombo, Ceylon: Self published.

Laurent, R. F. (1943). Contribution a l'osteologie et a la systematique des rhacophorides non africains. Bull. Mus. R. Hist. Nat. Belg., 19(28): 1-16.
Acknowledgements