enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Ramanella minor
Species Authority
Rao, 1937
Synonym/s
Common Name
Little dot frog
Locality
Karnataka, India
Last Record
1937 or before
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/57985/0]Data Deficient[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/19894/ramanella-minor
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
The holotype has been lost, so no specimens are currently known.
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Rao, C. R. N. (1937). On some new forms of Batrachia from south India. Proceedings of the Indian Academy of Science 1937: 387-427.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

S.D. Biju, Gajanan Dasaramji Bhuddhe, Sushil Dutta, Karthikeyan Vasudevan, Chelmala Srinivasulu. (2004). Ramanella minor. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 17 February 2013.

https://www.lostspeciesindia.org/LAI2/wanted.php
Acknowledgements