enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Raorchestes terebrans
Species Authority
(Das & Chanda, 1998)
Synonym/s
Philautus terebrans Das & Chanda, 1998; Pseudophilautus terebrans (Das & Chanda, 1998)
Common Name
Boring bush frog
Locality
Andhra Pradesh, India
Last Record
1983
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/58925/0]Data Deficient[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/19923/raorchestes-terebrans
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Das, I. and Chanda, S. K. (1998). [url=https://bionames.org/references/c05817a82e6d20c5f249ec3464b3491e]A new species of [i]Philautus[/i] (Anura: Rhacophoridae) from the Eastern Ghats, south-eastern India[/url]. Journal of South Asian Natural History 3(1): 103-112, 4 figs, 1 tab.

[b]Species Bibliography[/b]

Bossuyt, F. and Dubois, A. (2001). A review of the frog genus Philautus Gistel, 1848 (Amphibia, Anura, Ranidae, Rhacophorinae). Zeylanica [2001]: 1-112.

Sushil Dutta, Karthikeyan Vasudevan, S.P. Vijayakumar, Chelmala Srinivasulu, S. Bhupathy. 2004. Raorchestes terebrans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58925A11857702. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T58925A11857702.en . Downloaded on 17 October 2015.

https://www.lostspeciesindia.org/LAI2/wanted.php
Acknowledgements