enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Rhinella rostrata
Species Authority
(Noble, 1920)
Synonym/s
Rhamphophryne rostrata (Noble, 1920)
Common Name
Mesopotamia beaked toad
Locality
Santa Rita Creek, Mesopotamia village, Colombia
Last Record
1914
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/54881/0]Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct)[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/18609/rhinella-rostrata-mesopotamia-beaked-toad
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
Known only from two preserved specimens.
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Noble, G.K. 1920. Two new Batrachians from Colombia. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History: 441-446.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Acosta-Galvis, A.R. 2000. Ranas, Salamandras y Caecilias (Tetrapoda: Amphibia) de Colombia. Biota Colombiana 1(3): 289-319.

Cochran, D.M. and Goin, C.J. 1970. Frogs of Colombia. United States National Museum Bulletin, Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D.C.

Grant, T. 1999. Una nueva especie de Rhamphophryne (Anura: Bufonidae) de la Cordillera Central de Colombia. Revista Academia Colombiana Ciencias Exactas, Físicas y Naturales 23: 287-299.

Graybeal, A. and Cannatella, D.C. 1995. A new taxon of Bufonidae from Peru, with descriptions of two new species and a review of the phylogenetic status of supraspecific Bufonid taxa. Herpetologica 51(2): 105-131.

IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Rhinella rostrata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54881A85876308. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T54881A85876308.en. Downloaded on 16 December 2017.

Lynch, J.D. and Renjifo, J.M. 1990. Two new toads (Bufonidae: Rhamphophryne) from the northern Andes of Colombia. Journal of Herpetology 24(4): 364-371.

Rivero, J.A. and Castaño, C. 1990. A new and peculiar species of Rhamphophryne (Amphibia: Bufonidae) from Antioquia, Colombia. Journal of Herpetology 24(1): 1-5.

Ruiz-Carranza, P.M., Ardila-Robayo, M.C. and Lynch, J.D. 1996. Lista actualizada de la fauna de Amphibia de Colombia. Revista de la Academia Colombiana de Ciencias Exactas, Físicas y Naturales 20(77): 365-415.

Trueb, L. 1971. Phylogenetic relationships of certain Neotropical toads with the description of a new Genus (Anura: Bufonidae). Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County - Contributions in Science 216: 1-40.

https://www.conservation.org/learn/biodiversity/species/profiles/amphibians/Pages/Rhinella_rostrata.aspx
Acknowledgements