enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Scutiger occidentalis
Species Authority
Dubois, 1978
Synonym/s
Common Name
Kashmir spinular frog
Locality
Jammu and Kashmir, India
Last Record
1977
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/57619/0]Synonym of [i]Scutiger nyingchiensis[/i][/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/19926/scutiger-occidentalis
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Dubois, A. (1978). Une espèce nouvelle de Scutiger Theobald 1868 de l'Himalaya occidental (Anura: Pelobatidae). Senckenbergiana Biologica [1978]: 163-171.

[b]Species Bibliography[/b]

Annandale, N. (1917). The occurrence of Rana pleskei Günther in Kashmir. Records of the Indian Museum Calcutta [1917]: 417-418.

Dubois, A. (1987). Miscellanea taxonomica batrachologica (I). Alytes [1987]: 7-95.

Fei Liang, Michael Wai Neng Lau, Sushil Dutta, Annemarie Ohler, Tej Kumar Shrestha. 2004. Scutiger nyingchiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57619A11664484. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T57619A11664484.en . Downloaded on 17 October 2015.

https://www.lostspeciesindia.org/LAI2/wanted.php
Acknowledgements