enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Telmatobius cirrhacelis
Species Authority
Trueb, 1979
Synonym/s
Common Name
Loja water frog
Locality
Ecuador
Last Record
November 1981
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/57331/0]Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct)[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/19939/telmatobius-cirrhacelis
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Trueb, L. (1979). Leptodactylid frogs of the genus Telmatobius in Ecuador with the description of a new species. Copeia 1979: 714-733.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Merino-Viteri, A. 2001. Análisis de posibles causas de las disminuciones de poblaciones de anfibios en los Andes del Ecuador. Tesis de Licenciatura. Pontifica Universidad Católica del Ecuador, Quito, Ecuador.

Merino-Viteri, A. and Coloma, L.A. 2003. Distribución y declinaciones poblacionales de las ranas kailas (Leptodactylidae: Telamatobius) en los andes del Ecuador. Programa y Resúmenes. VI Congreso Latinoamericano de Herpetología.

Merino-Viteri, A., Coloma, L.A. and Almendáriz, A. 2005. Los Telmatobius de los Andes de Ecuador y su disminución poblacional. In: Lavilla, E.O. and De la Riva, I. (eds), Estudios sobre las Ranas Andinas de los Géneros Telmatobius y Batrachophrynus (Anura: Leptodactylidae), pp. 9-37. Asociación Herpetológica Española, Valencia, Spain.

Andrés Merino-Viteri, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron. (2010). Telmatobius cirrhacelis. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 17 February 2013.
Acknowledgements