enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Argenteohyla siemersi siemersi
Species Authority
(Mertens, 1937)
Synonym/s
Common Name
Red-spotted Argentina frog
Locality
Buenos Aires and Entre Rios, Argentina & Rocha and San Jose states, Uruguay
Last Record
1982 (Lavilla et al. 2004)
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/55302/0]Endangered (as a species)[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/10312/argenteohyla-siemersi-ssp
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Species Bibliography[/b]

Faivovich, Julián, Haddad, Célio F. B., Garcia, Paulo C. O., Frost, Darrel R., Campbell, Jonathan A. and Wheeler, Ward C. (2005). [url=https://digitallibrary.amnh.org/bitstream/handle/2246/462/B294.pdf.html?sequence=1]Systematic review of the frog family Hylidae, with special reference to Hylinae: Phylogenetic analysis and taxonomic revision[/url]. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 294: 1-240, 16 figures, 2 tables, 5 appendices.

Esteban Lavilla, Jorge Céspedez, Diego Baldo, Boris Blotto, Jose Langone. (2004). Argenteohyla siemersi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55302A11285912. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T55302A11285912.en . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Acknowledgements