enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Atelopus gigas
Species Authority
Coloma, Duellman, Almendáriz, Ron, Terán-Valdez & Guayasamin, 2010
Synonym/s
Common Name
Giant stubfoot toad (proposed)
Locality
Colombia & Ecuador
Last Record
1970
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/18435526/0]Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct)[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/16054/atelopus-gigas
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Coloma, Luis A. et al. (2010). [url=https://bibdigital.epn.edu.ec/bitstream/15000/4779/1/Atelopus%20Andes%202010.pdf]Five new (extinct?) species of Atelopus (Anura: Bufonidae) from Andean Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru[/url]. Zootaxa 2574: 1-54.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Atelopus gigas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T18435526A56602058. Downloaded on 11 December 2017.

Rödder, D., Kielgast, J., Bielby, J., Schmidtlein, S., Bosch, J., Garner, T.W.J., Veith, M., Walker, S., Fisher, M., Löetters, S. 2009. Global Amphibian Extinction Risk Assessment for the Panzootic Chytrid Fungus. Diversity 1(1): 52-66.

Ron, S.R. and Merino, A. 2000. Amphibian declines in Ecuador: overview and first report of chytridiomycosis from South America. FrogLog 42: 2-3.
Acknowledgements