enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Atelopus mindoensis
Species Authority
Peters, 1973
Synonym/s
Common Name
Mindo stubfoot toad
Locality
Ecuador
Last Record
1989
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/54526/0]Critically Endangered[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/10134/atelopus-mindoensis-mindo-stubfoot-toad
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Peters, J. A. (1973). The frog genus [i]Atelopus[/i] in Ecuador (Anura: Bufonidae). Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology: 1-49.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Lötters, S. (2001). The tadpole of [i]Atelopus mindoensis[/i] Peters (Anura, Bufonidae) from northwestern Ecuador. Copeia 2001: 276-278.

Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Martín R. Bustamante, Mario Yánez-Muñoz, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Ana Almendáriz. (2004). [i]Atelopus mindoensis[/i]. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 10 February 2013.
Acknowledgements