enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Atelopus oxyrhynchus
Species Authority
Boulenger, 1903
Synonym/s
Atelopus oxyrhynchus oxyrhynchus Boulenger, 1903; Atelopus oxirriynchus Boulenger, 1903; Atelopus oxyrrynchus Boulenger, 1903
Common Name
Sharpsnout Harlequin Toad

Rednose stubfoot toad
Locality
Mérida, Cordillera de Mérida, Venezuela
Last Record
1994
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/54535/0]Critically Endangered[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/10255/atelopus-oxyrhynchus-merida-harlequin-toad
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Boulenger, G. A. (1903). On some batrachians and reptiles from Venezuela. Annales and Magazine of Natural History, series 7: 481-484.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Barrio-Amorós, César L. et al. (2019). Catalogue of the amphibians of Venezuela: Illustrated and annotated species list, distribution, and conservation. Amphibian & Reptile Conservation 13(1) [Special Section]: 1-198 (e180).

Durant, P. (1976). Analogías y diferencias sero-ovoproteicas entre dos especies del género Atelopus (Amphibia: Salientia) de los Andes venezolanos. Acta Científica Venezolana 27: 79-84.

Harding, K. A. (1983). Catalogue of New World Amphibians. Pergamon Press: xiv+406.

La Marca, E. (1983). A new frog of the genus Atelopus (Anura: Bufonidae) from a Venezuelan cloud forest. Milwakee Public Museum, Contributions in Biology and Geology 54: 1-12.

La Marca, E. (2015). Sapito amarillo de Mérida, Atelopus oxyrhynchus. En: J.P. Rodríguez, A. García-Rawlins y F. Rojas-Suárez (eds.) Libro Rojo de la Fauna Venezolana. Cuarta edición. Provita y Fundación Empresas Polar, Caracas, Venezuela. Recuperado de: animalesamenazados.provita.org.ve/content/sapito-amarillo-de-merida Sáb, 15/10/2016 - 04:29

Enrique La Marca, Irwin García, Rubén Albornoz, Juan Elías García-Pérez. (2010). Atelopus oxyrhynchus. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 10 February 2013.

Péfaur, J. E. y de Pascual, A. (1982). Aspectos biogeográficos de las comunidades de anfibios y saurios de Los Andes venezolanos. Actas 8vo Congreso Latinoamericano de Zoología (octubre 1980, Mérida, Venezuela): 229-261.

Ruíz-Carranza, P. M., Ardila-Robayo, M. C. y Hernández-Camacho, J. I. (1994). Tres nuevas especies de Atelopus A.M.C. Dumeril & Bibron 1841 (Amphibia: Bufonidae) de la Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta, Colombia. Revista de la Academia Colombiana de Ciencias Exactas, Físicas y Naturales 19(72): 153-164.

Yotsu-Yamashita, M., Mebs, D., and Yasumoto, T. (1992). Tetrodotoxin and its analogues in extracts from the toad [i]Atelopus oxyrhynchus[/i] (family: Bufonidae). Toxicon, 30(11): 1489-1492. [[url=https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/004101019290526B]Abstract[/url]]

Yústiz, E. (1976). Anfibios y ofidios del Parque Nacional Yacambú. Comunicación Preliminar. Tarea Común. Revista de la Universidad Centro-Occidental de Barquisimeto, Venezuela(2): 75-80.
Acknowledgements