enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Atelopus simulatus
Species Authority
Ruíz-Carranza and Osorno-Muñoz, 1994
Synonym/s
Common Name
Imitating stubfoot toad
Locality
Colombia
Last Record
2003
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/54551/0]Critically Endangered[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/10136/atelopus-simulatus
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Ruíz-Carranza, P.M. and Osorno-Muñoz, M. (1994). Tres nuevas especies de Atelopus A.M.C. Dumeril and Bibron 1841 (Amphibia: Bufonidae) de la Cordillera Central de Colombia. Revista de la Academia Colombiana de Ciencias Exactas, Físicas y Naturales 1994: 165-179.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Alonso Quevedo Gil, Jose Vicente Rueda, Wilmar Bolívar. (2004). Atelopus simulatus. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 10 February 2013.

https://www.inaturalist.org/projects/threatened-amphibian-species-with-habitat-protection-iucn-red-list-forum/assessments/1681-atelopus-simulatus
Acknowledgements