enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Colostethus jacobuspetersi
Species Authority
Rivero, 1991
Synonym/s
Colostethus torrenticola Rivero, 1991
Common Name
Jacob Peter's poison frog, Quito rocket frog
Locality
Ecuador
Last Record
1960's
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/55098/0]Critically Endangered[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/10280/colostethus-jacobuspetersi
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
Notes
Rediscovered?
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Rivero, J. A. (1991). New Ecuadorean Colostethus (Amphibia, Dendrobaitdae) in the collection of the National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution. Caribbean Journal of Science 1991: 1-22.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Bustamante, M. R. (2002). Monitoreos de poblaciones de anuros en los Andes de Ecuador, con énfasis en el estudio poblacional de las especies del Bosque protector Cashca Totoras (Provincia Bolívar). Tesis de Licenciatura, Pontificia Universidad católica del Ecuador.

Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron. (2004). Colostethus jacobuspetersi. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 13 February 2013.
Acknowledgements