enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Isthmohyla calypsa
Species Authority
Lips, 1996
Synonym/s
Hyla calypsa Lips, 1996
Common Name
Locality
Costa Rica
Last Record
early 1990's
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/55432/0]Critically Endangered[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/10216/hyla-calypsa
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Lips, Karen Renee. (1996). The population biology of Hyla calypsa, a stream-breeding treefrog from lower Central America. PhD dissertation, University of Miami. [[url=https://impactstory.org/user51076/product/gxevoguvq5r4v8zyaqf8ay10]Abstract[/url]]

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Federico Bolaños, Gerardo Chaves, Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, Jay Savage, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor, Joseph Vargas. (2004). Isthmohyla calypsa. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 16 February 2013.

Faivovich, Julián, Haddad, Célio F. B., Garcia, Paulo C. O., Frost, Darrel R., Campbell, Jonathan A. and Wheeler, Ward C. (2005). [url=https://digitallibrary.amnh.org/bitstream/handle/2246/462/B294.pdf.html?sequence=1]Systematic review of the frog family Hylidae, with special reference to Hylinae: Phylogenetic analysis and taxonomic revision[/url]. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 294: 1-240, 16 figures, 2 tables, 5 appendices.

Lips, Karen Renee. (1995). The population biology of Hyla calypsa, a stream-breeding treefrog from lower Central America. Dissertations from ProQuest. Paper 3341. [[url=https://scholarlyrepository.miami.edu/dissertations/3341/]Abstract[/url]]

Lips, Karen Renee. (2001). Reproductive trade-offs and bet-hedging in Hyla calypsa, a Neotropical treefrog. Oecologia 128(4): 509-518. [[url=https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s004420100687]Abstract[/url]]
Acknowledgements