Pseudomys glaucus Thomas, 1910:609
Blue-grey mouse, Blue-gray mouse
Taxonomy & Nomenclature
Synonym/s: Gyomys glaucus Thomas, 1910:609
Last Record: 1956
IUCN RedList status: Extinct
So far as we know only 3 specimens of the Blue-grey mouse (Pseudomys glaucus) were ever collected; the last of which was in 1956. There have been no further reports of the species despite at least one survey in the 1990's at Cryon, New South Wales, where a single specimen was taken sometime in or prior to 1956 (Troughton, 1957). Given the seeming lack of appropriate surveys throughout the species' entire former range, it is questionable whether one can state that this species is extinct as (Lamoreux, 2008) did. The IUCN's criteria for declaring a species extinct is:
"A taxon is Extinct when there is no reasonable doubt that the last individual has died. A taxon is presumed Extinct when exhaustive surveys in known and/or expected habitat, at appropriate times (diurnal, seasonal, annual), throughout its historic range have failed to record an individual. Surveys should be over a time frame appropriate to the taxon's life cycle and life form."
Limiting ourselves to surveys throughout the historic range of a species, (Lamoreux, 2008) states simply that "surveys at Cryon[,] [New South Wales] in the early 1990s did not find this species (Dickman 2008)". Since this species was also collected from Queensland, either (Lamoreux, 2008) omitted details of these other surveys, or the species has been declared extinct even though it does not meet several of the criteria for doing so.
Locality: New South Wales and Queensland, Australia
Only known from 3 specimens (Dickman, 2008).
Original scientific description:
Thomas, Oldfield. (1910). New Australian Muridae of the genus Pseudomys. Annals and Magazine of Natural History 6(36): 607-610.
Cockburn, A. (1995). Silky Mouse, Pseudomys apodemoides, pp. 585-586. In: Strahan, R. (ed.). Mammals of Australia. Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Institution Press. 756 pp.
Dickman, Chris R. (2008). Blue-grey Mouse, Pseudomys glaucus, pp. 631-632. In: Van Dyck, S. and Strahan, Ronald (eds.). The Mammals of Australia. Third Edition. Sydney: Reed New Holland.
Freudenthal, M. and Martín-Suárez, E. (2013). Estimating body mass of fossil rodents. Scripta Geologica 145: 1-130. [0.025-0.030 kg estimate]
Iredale, Tom and Troughton, Ellis Le Geyt. (1934). A check-list of the mammals recorded from Australia. Mem. Aust. Mus. 6: i-xii, 1-122.
Lamoreux, J. (2008). Pseudomys glaucus. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.1. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 19 September 2012.
Mahoney, J. A. and Richardson, B. J. (1988). Muridae, pp. 154-192. In: Bannister, J. L. et al. Zoological Catalogue of Australia. Mammalia. Australian Government Publishing Service, Canberra 5: 1-274.
Troughton, Ellis Le Geyt. (1957). Furred Animals of Australia, 6th edition. Sydney: Angus & Robertson.
Watts, C. H. S. and Aslin, H. J. (1981). The Rodents of Australia. Sydney: Angus and Robertson. 321 pp.