enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Atelopus ardila
Species Authority
Coloma, Duellman, Almendáriz, Ron, Terán-Valdez & Guayasamin, 2010
Synonym/s
Common Name
Locality
Columbia & Ecuador
Last Record
June 1989 (specimen), 1992 (trained observer), 1994 & 2002 (according to local people) (Mueses-Cisneros, 2005)
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/18435521/0]Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct)[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/16053/atelopus-ardila
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
100 or more specimens have been preserved (Coloma et al. 2010)
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Coloma, Luis A. et al. (2010). [url=https://bibdigital.epn.edu.ec/bitstream/15000/4779/1/Atelopus%20Andes%202010.pdf]Five new (extinct?) species of Atelopus (Anura: Bufonidae) from Andean Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru[/url]. Zootaxa 2574: 1-54.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Cepeda-Quilindo, B. and Rueda-Almonacid, J.V. 2005. Atelopus complejo ignescens. In: Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Rodriquez-Mahecha, J.V, Lotters, S., La Marca, E., Kahn, T. and Angulo, A. (eds), Ranas arlequines, pp. 135. Conservacion Internacional, Panamericana Formas e Impresos S.A., Bogota.

Del Castillo Ch., B. 1982. Comportamiento reproductor y primeros estadios embrionarios de Atelopus ignescens (Cornalia). In: Sociedad Ecuatoriana de Biologia (ed.), II Congreso Grancolombiano y VI Jornadas Nacionales de Ciencias Biologicas, pp. 127-132. Editorial Escuela Superior Politecnica del Litoral, Guayaquil, Ecuador.

Gomez Castillo, L. 1982. Aspectos ecologicos, morfologicos y de conducta de las ranas del genero Atelopus del Departmento de Nariño, Colombia. Revista Humboldt 1: 53-64.

Gomez Castillo, L. 1993. Aspectos de la ecologia y ciclo vital de la rana Atelopus ignescens (Cornalia) de los alrededoras del Lago Guamuez, Nariño Colombia. Revista de Investigaciones Universidad de Nariño, Pasto 7(VI): 168-177.

Gomez, C.L. and Ramos, O.A. 1982. Alimento de las ranas Atelopus ignescens (Cornalia) de Nariño y Putumayo (Colombia). In: Sociedad Ecuatoriana de Biologia (ed.), II Congreso Grancolombiano y VI Jornadas Nacionales de Ciencias Biologicas , pp. 167-173. Editorial Escuela Superior Politecnica del Litoral, Guayaquil, Ecuador.

IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Atelopus ardila. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T18435521A56601916. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T18435521A56601916.en. Downloaded on 16 December 2017.

Mueses-Cisneros, J.J. (2005) Fauna anfibia del valle de Sibundoy, Putumayo-Colombia. Caldasia, 27, 229–242.

Mueses-Cisneros, J.J. and Perdomo-Castillo, I.V. 2011. Hyoloscirtus tigrinus Mueses-Cisneros y Anganoy-Criollo, 2008: una especies amenazada, con comentarios sobre su distribución geográfica e historia natural. Herpetotropicos 5(2): 93-103.
Acknowledgements