enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Chiromantis shyamrupus
Species Authority
(Chanda and Ghosh, 1989:215)
Synonym/s
Philautus shyamrupus Chanda and Ghosh, 1989:215 (original combination); Chirixalus shyamrupus (Chanda & Ghosh, 1989:215)
Common Name
Hornbill bubble-nest frog, Shyamrup's bush frog
Locality
Arunachal Pradesh, India
Last Record
1983
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/58795/0]Data Deficient[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/19910/chiromantis-shyamrupus
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
[b]Holotype:[/b] ZSI KZ 313

[b]Type locality:[/b] “Hornbill, Namdapha Tiger Reserve and proposed Biosphere Reserve, 27°32’ N, 96°26’ E, 585 m a.s.l., Arunachal Pradesh”, India

[b]Paratypes:[/b]

ZSI KZ 314
ZSI KZ 315
ZSI KZ 316
ZSI KZ 317
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Chanda, S. K. and Ghosh, A. K. (1989). A new frog of the genus Philautus Gistel from the proposed Namdapha Biosphere Reserve, Arunachal Pradesh, North-East India. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society [1989]: 215-217.

[b]Species Bibliography[/b]

Chanda, S. K. (1994). Anura (Amphibia) of northeastern India. Memoirs of the Zoological Survey of India 19: 1-143.

Chanda, S. K. (2002). Handbook - Indian Amphibians. Zoological Survey of India, Kolkata.

Dutta, S. K. (1997). Amphibians of India and Sri Lanka. Odyssey Publishing House, Bhubaneswar.

Sushil Dutta, Annemarie Ohler, Saibal Sengupta, Sabitry Bordoloi. (2004). Chiromantis shyamrupus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58795A11831195. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T58795A11831195.en . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Acknowledgements