enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Ecnomiohyla echinata
Species Authority
Duellman, 1961:349
Synonym/s
Hyla echinata Duellman, 1961:349
Common Name
Oaxacan fringe-limbed treefrog
Locality
Oaxaca (northern), México
Last Record
3 July 1962
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/55471/0]Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct)[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/10205/ecnomiohyla-echinata-oaxacan-fringe-treefrog
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
[b]Holotype:[/b] UIMNH 49339
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Duellman, W. E. (1961). Descriptions of two species of frogs, genus [i]Ptychohyla[/i]. Studies of American hylid frogs, V. University of Kansas Publications. Museum of Natural History 13: 349-357.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Delia, J. R. J., Whitney, J. L., and T. Burkhardt. (2013). Rediscovery of ‘lost’ treefrogs from the Oaxacan highlands of Mexico. Biodiversity and Conservation 22: 1405-1414. [relevant citation?]

Duellman, W. E. (1970). The Hylid Frogs of Middle America. Monograph Museum of Natural History, University of Kansas, No. 1.

Duellman, W. E. (2001). The Hylid Frogs of Middle America: Vol. 2. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, Ithaca, New York.

Faivovich, Julián, Haddad, Célio F. B., Garcia, Paulo C. O., Frost, Darrel R., Campbell, Jonathan A. and Wheeler, Ward C. (2005). [url=https://digitallibrary.amnh.org/bitstream/handle/2246/462/B294.pdf.html?sequence=1]Systematic review of the frog family Hylidae, with special reference to Hylinae: Phylogenetic analysis and taxonomic revision[/url]. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 294: 1-240, 16 figures, 2 tables, 5 appendices.

Lamoreux, J. F., McKnight, M. W., and R. Cabrera Hernandez. (2015).
[url=https://portals.iucn.org/library/sites/library/files/documents/SSC-OP-053.pdf]Amphibian Alliance for Zero Extinction Sites in Chiapas and Oaxaca[/url]. Gland, Switzerland: IUCN. xxiv + 320pp.

Lips, K.R., Mendelson III, J.R., Munoz-Alonso, A., Canseco-Marquez, L. and Mulcahy, D.G. (2004). Amphibian population declines in montane southern Mexico: resurveys of historical localities. Biological Conservation: 555-564.

Mendelson III, Joseph R., Eichenbaum, Amit and Campbell, Jonathan A. (2015). Taxonomic Review of the Populations of the Fringe-Limbed Treefrogs (Hylidae: [i]Ecnomiohyla[/i]) in Mexico and Nuclear Central America. South American Journal of Herpetology 10(3): 187-194. [[url=https://www.bioone.org/doi/abs/10.2994/SAJH-D-15-00010.1]Abstract[/url]]

Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez. (2004). Ecnomiohyla echinata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55471A11316354. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T55471A11316354.en . Downloaded on 21 September 2015.
Acknowledgements