enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Hyloscirtus chlorosteus
Species Authority
(Reynolds & Foster, 1992:95)
Synonym/s
Hyla chlorostea Reynolds & Foster, 1992:95; Hyloscirtus chlorostea (Reynolds & Foster, 1992:95) [orth. error]
Common Name
Parjacti treefrog
Locality
Parjacti, Provincia Chapare, Bolivia
Last Record
1970's
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/55446/0]Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct)[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/10185/hyloscirtus-chlorosteus-parjacti-treefrog
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
[b]Holotype:[/b] USNM 257811
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Reynolds, R. and Foster, M. 1992. Four new species of frog and one new species of snake from the Chapare region of Bolivia, with notes on other species. Herpetological Monographs 6: 83-104.

[b]Species Bibliography[/b]

Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler. 2010. Hyloscirtus chlorosteus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55446A11312812. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-2.RLTS.T55446A11312812.en. Downloaded on 15 December 2015.

Faivovich, J. and De la Riva, I. 2006. On ‘‘Hyla’’ chlorostea Reynolds and Foster, 1992, a Hylid of uncertain relationships, with some comments on Hyloscirtus (Anura: Hylidae). Copeia 2006(4): 785-791.

Faivovich, Julián, Haddad, Célio F. B., Garcia, Paulo C. O., Frost, Darrel R., Campbell, Jonathan A. and Wheeler, Ward C. (2005). [url=https://digitallibrary.amnh.org/bitstream/handle/2246/462/B294.pdf.html?sequence=1]Systematic review of the frog family Hylidae, with special reference to Hylinae: Phylogenetic analysis and taxonomic revision[/url]. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 294: 1-240, 16 figures, 2 tables, 5 appendices.
Acknowledgements