enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Ischnocnema paranaensis
Species Authority
(Langone and Segalla, 1996)
Synonym/s
Eleutherodactylus paranaensis Langone and Segalla, 1996
Common Name
Locality
Abrigo 1, Serra dos Órgãos, Antonina municipality, Paraná State, Brazil
Last Record
1988
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/29425/0]Data Deficient[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/10235/ischnocnema-paranaensis
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
[b]Holotype:[/b] MNHCI 1773

[b]Type locality:[/b] "we rectify the type locality to the open grasslands of Abrigo 1, Serra dos Órgãos, municipality of Antonina, State of Paraná, at 1615 m a.s.l." (Bornschein et al. 2015:249)
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Langone, J. A. and Segalla, M. V. (1996). Una nueva especie di Eleutherodactylus del estado de Parana, Brasil (Amphibia, Anura, Leptodactylidae). A new species of Eleutherodactylus from the Brazilian State of Parana. Comunicaciones Zoologicas del Museo de Historia Natural de Montevideo 12: 1-7.

[b]Species Bibliography[/b]

Bornschein, Marcos R., Maurício, Giovanni Nachtigall and Pie, Marcio R. (2015). Rectification of the type locality of Ischnocnema paranaensis (Anura: Brachycephalidae), a missing species of the Atlantic Forest of Brazil. Zootaxa 3957(2): 249-250. [[url=https://www.mapress.com/zootaxa/2015/f/z03957p250f.pdf]Abstract[/url]]

Eterovick, P.C., Carnaval, A.C.O.Q., Borges-Nojosa, D.M., Silvano, D.L., Segalla, M.V. and Sazima, I. (2005). Amphibian declines in Brazil: an overview. Biotropica: 166-179.

Magno Vicente Segalla and Débora Silvano. (2004). Ischnocnema paranaensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T29425A9496209. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T29425A9496209.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Acknowledgements